Enter here your message to your customers
Free UK Delivery No Minimum Spend
A Family Business That Believe In Quality
Secure Payment System
Recipients Guaranteed To Smile

Security

We're Serious About Your Security Online...

Security is our top priority for keeping our customers safe when shopping online with GiftPrezzy.com. In fact research has found that security is the highest priority amongst online shoppers influencing their decision to shop on the internet, without security they will not shop, which is understandable.

We believe in being open about our security policy, and have taken extra measures to protect our customers when logging into their GiftPrezzy account, creating an account and paying for goods at the checkout or giving us feedback on our gifts or website.

For more information regarding issues with Security, or if you would like to know more about our security policy, please email our technical team at

techteam@giftprezzy.com

Online Security

We are serious about keeping our customers safe and secure whilst shopping online with GiftPrezzy.com. We have taken extra measures to keeping you safe and secure, when creating and logging into your GiftPrezzy account, and when entering the checkout area, these web pages are 128 bit SSL encrypted. The terminology for SSL is referred to as Secure Sockets Layer and the 128 bit is the level of encryption. The SSL job is to protect transmissions of data between the parties over the World Wide Web, from eavesdropping by hackers encrypting the data whilst it is being transmitted over the internet.  For your information, some browsers will refer to a certificate as TLS (Transport Layer Security) which is the successor to the SSL certificate.

The GiftPrezzy.com domain is authenticated by an SSL Certificate, issued by the certificate authority (CA). GiftPrezzy.com certificate was issued by Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority G2,  who verified our status as a limited company. With this certificate, secure transmissions on the server are certified to be secure. All modern web browsers support SSL, and we use this protocol to obtain confidential user information, such as your address and credit card details. In order for our web pages to be secure they will require an SSL connection that starts with “https://” instead of “http://”that is usually recognised in the browser.

If our pages are not showing the secure connection "https://" please do not proceed with submitting your data or credit card details over the internet,  and contact our techteam@giftprezzy.com immediately if you have any concerns regarding our security.

Payment Gateway

We use PayPal as our secure payment gateway, and they take their payment gateway security very seriously, when it comes to transmitting credit card details and personal data over the World Wide Web.


PayPal has been authenticated with the SSL certificate with a 256 bit encryption. And their SSL certificate has been issued by Semantec Class 3 EV SSL CA- G2.


But don't just take our word for it, please view their Security Policy link under buyer protection.


Buyer Protection

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security

Eat Our Cookies...

We're Committed To Safe Guarding And Preserving Your Privacy

At GiftPrezzy.com we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies  would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy at customersupport@giftprezzy.com